Privacy Policy

Natures Formulae Health Products Ltd. (“NF”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy tells you about our online collection, use and disclosure of personal information. The terms of this policy apply to all personal information collected by NF on the website NaturesFormulae.com. We have created this policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) 2003, c.P-6.5. Your home jurisdiction may have privacy laws that are more or less protective than the province of British Columbia, Canada.

This site is operated by NF and may be accessed in Canada and abroad. For personal information protection purposes, NF is the controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also the processor of the personal information. Information collected may be retained as long as it is reasonably required for the purposes it was collected.

Consent to Collection of Your Personal Information

When you visit this site, certain kinds of non-personal information, such as the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times, may be collected automatically as part of the site’s operation. NF may collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site. Demographic information (e.g., your occupation) may also be collected and may be linked to your personal information.

NF only collects personal information about you, after you have provided us with your consent to collect that specific information. By voluntarily providing this information to us, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

Personal information includes:

1. Any and all information collected when you tell us more about your business include but is not limited

to; your company name, your name, email address, phone number, your title, company website, and key business information.

You may choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, certain services may not be available to you.

Use of Your Personal Information

NF collects and uses your personal information to:

  • provide customer service;
  • perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
  • display content that is customized to your interests and preferences;
  • communicate with you about new products and services.

Personal information collected by NF may be stored and processed in Canada or any other country in which NF affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities. By providing us with your personal information and using our sites or services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. If you would like to exercise any of your personal information protection rights (including the right to have your personal information deleted), please contact us using the “Contact Us” on the website.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Except as set out in this privacy policy, NF does not disclose or sell your personal information to any third-parties.

We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to provide data storage, to host websites, to assist in marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those third-party service providers (i) shall be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service, (ii) must protect personal information to the same extent as NF, and (iii) shall be prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

Information about NF customers, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of the company and/or its assets, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company. We will notify you of such an occurrence as described in the “Changes to This Privacy Policy” section below. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information if required or permitted to do so by law.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you would like to review or revise information that you previously provided to us, you may contact us by email at info@naturesformulae.com for assistance.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

NF uses “cookies” to enable you to sign in to our services. A cookie is a piece of text information stored by a user’s web browser. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Our cookies store a session identification number used to maintain your session with our services.

Cookies offer you many conveniences. Cookies save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by NF only, and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you will not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies but you will be able to perform basic navigation through the site.

In addition to cookies, NF may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our website. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information including without limitation:

  • limiting access to your personal information to those of our employees who require it to provide services to you;
  • requiring employees to sign confidentiality agreements to protect customer and other confidential information;
  • ensuring that third-party service providers sign confidentiality agreements to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and not to use it for any unauthorized purposes; and
  • storing your personal information in secure computer systems which protect it from unauthorized access or use.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you shall not use or enter information on this site.

Links

NF may link to websites, including those of our subsidiaries and third-party content providers that have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such linked sites, and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

NF reserves the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. When we make changes, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the policy. If there are material changes to this statement or in how NF will use your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes here or on our home page, or by sending you an email. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our site.

Privacy Officer

We have designated an officer of NF to be accountable for our policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information. You may forward any questions, comments or complaints that you might have about this privacy policy to:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Natures Formulae Health Products Ltd.
#300, 2130 Leckie Place
Kelowna, British Columbia
V1Y 7W7

Or by email to: info@naturesformulae.com